Privacy Notice / Cookies

Privacy Notice / Cookies

Data Protection and Privacy Notice / Cookies

This Data Protection and Privacy Notice was last modified on May 22, 2018.

This notice provides information on how USNER GmbH, Am Ausfergenufer 4, 5400 Hallein, Austria, Austria („we“) processes personal data.

1. Key Terms used in this Data Protection and Privacy Notice

Below is a list of terms and definitions used in this notice. These terms and definitions are listed in Article 4 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Consent: Consent of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;

Personal data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

Processing: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, or retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

Recipient: A natural or legal person, public authority, organization, program partner, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with European Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

2. Purposes for which we process data

a) To make this website available to you and to further improve and develop this website

b) To create usage statistics (see chapter 5)

c) To detect, prevent, and investigate attacks on our website

d) To respond to your requests

We collect this data when it is provided to us voluntarily, from official program partners, and/or from identified public sources (i.e. publically available websites).

In order to operate effectively, transparently, and in compliance with the GDPR, we ask guests, clients, and program participants to provide personal data on a voluntary basis.

3. Processed data categories and legal basis of the processing

Consistent with Article 6(1) of the GDPR, we process personal data in compliance with to the following provisions of the GDPR:

Data for which we do not need explicit consent (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR – “legitimate interests”):

In accordance with our “legitimate interests” to provide services as part of our operations, we may process the following categories of personal data as an integral part of our service delivery:

a) Contact information (for example: title, name, position, institution, address, phone, email);

Data we process during your visit of our website:

a) Date and time of the visit of our website

b) Your IP address

c) Name and version of your web-browsers

d) The website (url) you visited before the visit of our website

e) Specific cookies (see chapter 6)

f) The information that you provide yourself (for instance by registering for a session)

There is no obligation to actually disclose any information we request you to submit on our website. However, if you do not, you will not be able to use all functions of the website.

4. Transfer of personal data

We seek to protect and ensure the privacy of all personal data processed as part of our operations. We will never sell or trade the personal data of our guests, clients, or program participants for commercial gain.

For the purposes set out in Point 2 above, we may transfer some personal data to organizations with whom we work. These recipients may include:

· IT service providers with whom we have contractual relationships;

Recipients to whom we transfer personal data may be located, or process personal data, in a range of countries. We will only transfer your personal data to recipients:

· In countries listed by the European Commission as having an adequate level of data protection [mention relevant Annex/Schedule to GDPR];

5. Cookies

On this website so-called cookies are used. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional functions on a website. For example, they may be used to help you navigate a web page, to allow you to continue to use a web page where you left it, or to save your preferences and preferences when you revisit that web page. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They will be automatically deleted when you leave our website. Permanent cookies, however, remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use such permanent cookies to recognize you when you next visit our website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can choose your browser settings to get a notification when a webpage wants to save cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been saved on your computer. If you want to know more about how to set these steps, please use the “Help” function in your browser. Please note that blocking or deleting cookies could interfere with your online experience and prevent them from fully using this website.

6. Retention periods

Personal data will only be kept for:

a) As long as we reasonably consider necessary to achieve the purposes set out under Point 2 above and as permitted under applicable legislation;

b) Where there are statutory retention obligations that require us to retain personal data, or;

c) In cases where potential legal claims are not yet subject to a statute of limitation.

7. Your rights in connection with personal data

Consistent with the provisions of the GDPR, you have, among others, the right to:

a) Check whether and what kind of personal data we hold about you and to request copies of such data;

b) Request correction, supplementation or deletion of your personal data that is inaccurate or processed in non-compliance with applicable requirements;

c) Request us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

d) Object, in certain circumstances and for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data or revoke consent previously granted for the processing;

e) Request data portability;

f) Know the identities of recipients to whom your data has been transferred (see 4.2 above); and

g) Lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

8. Revisions to our Data Protection and Privacy Notice

Please note that we may revise its privacy notice at any time without notice. Such changes will take effect immediately upon posting on our website. Such revisions may arise in response to changes in applicable legislation or other factors.

9. Our contact details

Please address your requests or questions concerning the processing of your personal data to:

USNER GmbH
Am Ausfergenufer 4
5400 Hallein, Austria

office@usner.at

Last updated on 22-05-2018.

10. Relevant public authority contact details

The Austrian data protection authority can be reached the following ways:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 Wien

Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0

E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at